Monday, July 14, 2014

Wheeler's Yard

Hey guys it's me again!

Today I'd bring you through a much hyped bicycle cafe, I believe most of you have seen photos floating around social media platforms with people posting infront of its signature blue door.

So is Wheeler's Yard all just hype? or it's actually worth a visit, read on!

Upon reaching, there was this valet guiding us where to park the vehicle, yup! there is free parking right beside Wheeler's, limited tho!

For those taking public transport or taxi, for your reference, Wheeler's Yard is just a short walk from from Shaw Plaza, not exactly hard to find.
Google Maps, Walking from Shaw Plaza

Greetings!

When we first entered the compound, my impression was wow, pretty huge space huh! in the outdoor area, they had this MRT style uber big fan, it was a hot Sunday afternoon so we decided against sitting outdoors.


when we entered the air-conditioned area, holy shit it was pretty packed! My friend was pretty quick to join the queue while I try to find seats.


We ordered the same thing, the Wheeler's Yard Big Breakfast, how was the food?


Well, no michelin 5 star here but nothing beats comfort food on a lazy Sunday post whatever you did on a Saturday night, decently portioned, comfort taste, the hash brown was a tad too loose tho, falling all over the place.

The ice coffee my friend and the espresso I had was so-so, average beverage.

Check out the Full Menu here!



The YES(s)
1)The Ambience! Uniquely wheeler's, high ceilings, wide space, not often do you get a warehouse space converted cafe do you?
2)The Food, decent portion and price points that won't break the bank, plenty to choose from the Brunch and Dinner menu.

The No(s)
1)The Queue! Please expect to queue in peak hours like Sunday afternoons, if you like quieter place to spend your brunch hours, avoid peak hours!
2)Location! Unless you drive, Balestier ain't exactly accessible.

Final Verdict :




4 out of 5 YUMS, the Ambience alone makes it worthwhile for at least a visit, none of my cycling past has had any influence on this verdict tho! #justsaying

Monday, June 23, 2014

Buy Hair Products Online

Hey guys, been awhile, I shop online frequently, l buy everything and anything online, I'm a strong advocate for online shopping for it's convenience and savings, that said, if possible, please support your local economy! Alright today I'm gonna share my hair product lobang!
For the benefit of international readers, "lobang" is a Malay term for "hole", used in local context it could be used to describe an source, opportunity. e.g 
1)hey Andy I'm looking at this Rolex piece, any lobang
2)looking to buy something? look for Kelvin, he lobang king!

most of my hair products now comes from http://www.beautybay.com/, ships from the UK for FREE, no minimum spending.



As much as I want to support my local Salon, the markup is just horrendous, take my styling paste for example, I can get them at BeautyBay at half the price, yes, please do compare prices from your local Beauty Language, Venus Beauty and weigh the convenience and amount saved before taking the plunge, at the end of the day, whatever floats your boat ;p 

They have cosmetics, bath and body etc as well, not my forte tho cause I only buy my hair products there, happy shopping! questions? feel free to leave it in the comments, ciao

and oh! wait! these are alternative local sites you can take a look at, bye.

luxola storewide sale 35% 9:00 - 10:00pm local time, GMT +8


p.s I'm not affiliated to any of these sites, if you like what I just shared, please give me a thumbs up in the comments, aye? :)

Saturday, May 10, 2014

The Drinkable Book



Each page is claimed to be able to filter water for about 30 days, reducing bacteria by 99.9% while relaying information on safe drinking practices on its pages.

Raises question on sustainability with any by product these papers might produce in the water.

What's your take on this? Feasible?

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Tudor Heritage Chrono, My first "Luxury" Timepiece

Hi guys!

Been awhile now, whatever happened to "I should blog more frequently"!

Just recently got my first luxury timepiece per se, it's a Tudor Heritage Chrono with pretty rich history might I add, based on the original 1970 Tudor Chronograph Oysterdate design, I'd let the pictures do the talking instead aye!






And a little Trivia, Tom Cruise was spotted donning the Heritage Chrono in the movie Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol.

I did however deviate a little from my first love, the Heritage Black Bay, but heck, I really love the Heritage Chrono! It gives off the very vintage-ish sporty, car dashboard display feel. "Tudor?! Cheap cousin of Rolex?!", not a single fuck was given, good day :)




Sunday, April 6, 2014

LCHF, Low Carb High Fat Diet



The Journey into LCHF

Recently embarked on a LCHF diet hoping to lose some weight through "proper" diet. YES! High Fat Low Carb.

Had previously tried eating clean, boiled vegetables(big mistake, roast them!), chicken breast, eggs without dressing, yes I had substantial weight lost, but I was "not living", the diet work but failed badly on sustainability, I was always left hungry, unsatisfied, craving for more.


Week 1 into LCHF...

It was surprisingly easy to adopt, considering I'm a rice, noodles and bread guy. It can get real expensive initially because you have to supplement the lost in portion with more servings of meat/vegs and the like.

Shortly I find myself eating a pretty strict LCHF diet, sad to say I could do better without those deep fry chicken(they are the most accessible), best you can do is roasted/grilled imho preferably not laden with all the nasty high saturated/sugar stuff. Herbs, anyone?

It can be quite counterintuitive to consume high fat, but it kind of make sense and when I say high fat, I mean the fats that nature intended, animal fats etc(ironically I used to dodge chicken skin, lard like a plague), not those high in fat processed product. I'm no dietitian but I don't think humans were meant to eat processed high carb food.


Quick Review

1 week into the diet I noticed gradual weight lost, about 1kg+/-, I don't feel as hungry as before(past the initial stage), cannot comment on improved energy level because I haven't exactly been clocking enough hours on my bed.

My sample size however, is still too small for a proper review, will blog about it a month into the diet, stay tuned and wish me luck! :)

Sunday, March 16, 2014

#NuffnangIs007! @ Fullhouse Signature Singapore

It was pretty cool seeing a couple of famous bloggers in person at the event, bongqiuqiu, xiaxue!

I'd just let the photos do the talking aye!









Judging from the photo booth shots, overdue haircut and I look like I need to hit the gym soon! oh man! :(

anyhow, pretty cool event, can't wait to be in more nuffnang events and perhaps, I can start blogging more regularly? Good day!

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Cups N Canvas


Haven't had my brunch fix for awhile now, ended up at Cups N Canvas on a lovely Sunday.



Eggs Benedict, nothing to shout about to be honest, there was this weird sour after taste likely from the dressing used, not too bad overall.




All day breakfast, comfort food, nothing more, nothing less.
(bratwurst, scrambled eggs, sauteed mushroom, roasted potato, grilled tomatoes, greens, toast)




Fruit Cake, very generous portion of the fruits smacked in between layers and layers of pastry goodness, prolly not sweet enough by most's standard, however the Vanilla ice cream on top was very sweet which compliments the cake very well.



Service was excellent, ambience was good too, very arty farty feel to it, food overall was just, mediocre at best, sadly. Then again, Cups N Canvas is more of a cafe-studio than a place for brunch.

Halfway through our meal people have gathered and started drawing, which was rather interesting.







p.s apologies for the poorly taken photos with shades of purple, I should so get my lazy ass out to get my phone camera fixed, it's been a whooping 6 months of procrastination already :(